プライバシーポリシー

KOBO A-B:
(“KOBO A-B”/“we”/”us”) and the companies connected with it takes the privacy of each person who visits our online shop (the “website”) very seriously. We will always process your Personal Data in accordance with the law, in particular with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. By using the Website and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Your Personal Data:
“Personal Data” means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, financial details, registration name, password and other information from which you can be identified and which you disclose to us at any time.

Collection of Personal Data:
We collect your Personal Data when:
– you place an order
– you make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to us; and
–you disclose your Personal Data to us through the Website at any point.

Use of your Personal Data:
We collect your Personal Data to:
– process and complete orders you yo place via the Website or by telephone;
– process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you;
– monitor, develop and improve the Website and your experience when using the Website;
– process the registration of your customer account and maintain your customer account;
– where requested by you, to send you marketing materials about new or existing products and special offers from KOBO A-B and/or other companies in the KOBO A-B group. If at any point you change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you can email us at info@kobo-a-b.co.uk and let us know.

How we will use your personal information.
We will use the personal information you provide to us:
– to supply the products to you;
– to process your payment for the products; and
– if you agreed to this during the order process, to inform you about similar products that we
– provide, but you may stop receiving these at any time by contacting us.
– we will process your personal data in accordance without GDPR privacy policy which can be found on our website.

Passing on your Personal Data:
We may disclose your Personal Data to – certain of our business partners who help us in providing your order, delivering your goods, taking your payments and analysing your use of the Website in order to improve the Websites’ efficiency;

Your Rights:
It is up to you to decide how KOBO A-B can use and handle your Personal Data. You can prohibit the use of your Personal Data, obtain a copy of your Personal Data that is held by us, correct your Personal Data, update it or delete it any time by emailing us at info@kobo-a-b.co.uk

Data Security:
We take all reasonable steps to ensure the secure treatment of your Personal Data and will take appropriate precautionary measures to protect your Personal Data against loss or abuse. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server.

Cookies:
When you visit the Website, we may place small pieces of information on your computer know as “Cookies”, which are stored by your browse o your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us in various ways. We use cookies to help us to better compose the Website or our product information so that it is more relevant to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor the usage of the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to. If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling Cookies then you may not be able to register with us or use all features of the Website. For more information on Cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please, note that we do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Location of your Data:
We hold your Personal Data in the UK where the Website servers are located.

Contact us:
If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement or how we use your Personal Data please contact our data protection officer by e-mailing info@kobo-a-b.co.uk.